Two years and three-quarters after the death of his first wife Rixey Ann, Patrick L. Bohannon would marry again.  His bride-to-be was Mary Frances “Fannie” Wilbanks, born circa April 1880 in Tennessee to parents Edgar D. Wilbanks and Nancy Jane White.


Patrick Bohannan Second Marriage DetailOn 29 July 1898, Patrick paid a $100 bond for a marriage license, with J. A. Wilbanks (probably Fannie’s younger brother James) signing as security.  Patrick’s residence was listed as Bear Creek, his age 31. Fannie’s residence was also Bear Creek, her age 18. On 30 July 1898, Justice of the Peace F. H. Baskin did solemnize the rite and publish the Banns of Matrimony.

On 6 April 1899, Patrick and Fannie rejoiced in the birth of their son Loye H. Bohannon.


The 1900 census is a critical document for this marriage.  For those that read the data on the original document, it will clarify birth dates and the parentage of all of the children listed.  Alas, I have seen so many family trees on the Internet that have wrongly recorded this family that I am going to take this step by step.  With pictures.

Patrick and Fannie were living on a farm in Sulphur Springs Township, Searcy County, Arkansas with Patrick’s three children from his previous marriage and his one year old son Loye from Fannie.

Patrick 1900 Census Detail

Patrick 1900 Marriage CountThe census recorded that Patrick and Fannie had been married for two years. This is consistent with the marriage record above. But it looks like the enumerator was confused over how long Patrick had been married.  On Patrick’s line, 1, 3 and 4 were all entered in the field for “Number of Years Married” before being stricken out and the correct 2 written. (It had been about four years since the death of his first wife, which may have attributed to the 4 being entered.)

Sarah, Sylvannia, and John were all the children of Patrick’s first wife, Rixey Ann. How do we know this with certainty? Look at the children’s ages – they were all older than the span of time that Patrick and Fannie had been married.

Fannie 1900 Number of BirthsNow look at the far right of Fannie’s line. Those last two boxes containing the numbers one indicate “Mother of how many children” and “Number of these children living.”  Fannie’s one child in 1900 was Loye.  The other three are her step-children.

Bohannon Children 1900 Parent's BirthplaceAdditionally, the birth place for Sarah, Sylvannia and John’s mother was listed as Georgia.  Though the 1870 census indicated that Rixey was born in Tennessee, her family was from Georgia.  Loye’s mother’s birthplace is listed as Alabama, where Fannie’s family was from.  The left column containing “Ark” is Patrick’s birthplace.

The census further indicated that Sarah and Sylvannia had attended school for three months, could neither read nor write, but could speak English. Curiously, Sarah’s occupation was recorded as “servant”.

Sarah Bohannon 1900 Servant

Pearl Bohannon, a daughter and the second child of Patrick and Fannie, was born on 25 January 1901.

Mary Frances “Fannie” Bohannon, née Wilbanks, died on 20 January 1903 at the age of 24.  She was interred at Bear Creek Cemetery in Searcy County, Arkansas.  Her grave marker says “Mother of Pearl & Loye”, her only biological children.

Patrick would eventually remarry… again.


The family name was spelled “Bohanon” on the 1900 census.  Patrick was “P. L. Bohanan” on the marriage document, and Fannie was “M. F. Wilbanks”.

There is a discrepancy with Fannie’s birthdate. The 1880 census for Wayne County, Tennessee, enumerated on 1 June 1880, recorded her age at two months old, which would put her birth around March/April 1880. The 1900 census gave her birthdate as November 1878. Her marriage record indicated that Fannie was 18 at the time of her marriage on 30 July 1898, which is consistent with the 1880 birthdate. Also, her two grave markers pictured at Find A Grave reflect an 1880 birth year.

Loye H. Bohannon’s birth date was given as April 1899 on the 1900 census.  His grave marker fixed it as 6 April 1900.  The grave marker must be wrong, because the census, enumerated on 18 June 1900, gives Loye’s age as one.  If he were born in April 1900, he would’ve been only two months old at the time of the census.  Thus, he must have been born in April 1899.  Furthermore, the Social Security Death Index listed 6 April 1899 as his birth date.

Loye 1900 Enumeration Date


To get to Patrick’s connection to the Grahams, we must first make a detour to discuss a King and his ladies.

Sources, 1880 United States Federal Census, Database online. Year: 1880; Census Place: District 9, Wayne, Tennessee; Roll: 1284; Family History Film: 1255284; Page: 82A; Enumeration District: 169., 1900 United States Federal Census, Database online. Year: 1900; Census Place: Sulphur Springs, Searcy, Arkansas; Roll: T623_76; Page: 13A; Enumeration District: 123., Social Security Death Index, Database online. Name: Loye H. Bohannon; Issue State: Arkansas; Issue Date: Before 1951.

"Arkansas, County Marriages, 1837-1957," index and images, FamilySearch ( : accessed 10 June 2012), P L Bohanon, 1898.

Find A Grave, "Mary Francis ‘Fannie’ Wilbanks Bohannon". Memorial: 14316732; Created by: OkieBran.

Find A Grave, "Loye H Bohannon". Memorial: 44999553; Created By: Kim Mays.

Find A Grave, "Leona Pearl Bohannon Jones". Memorial: 25941138; Created By: Nancy Weaver.